Skip to main content
Tucson Experts LogoeXp Realty
Ventana Canyon, Tucson AZ
Catalina Foothills, Tucson AZ

Compare Tucson Areas

Ventana Canyon vs Catalina Foothills

Ventana Canyon is part of the Catalina Foothills, so this is a choice between one resort-area pocket at the foot of the Santa Catalinas and the wider Foothills around it — both in the Catalina Foothills School District.

The short answer

Choose Ventana Canyon for a lock-and-leave condo or golf villa near Kolb and Sunrise, or a gated estate by the club; choose the wider Catalina Foothills for custom homes on larger lots and far more to choose from.

Closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026

Side by Side

Every figure below is a median of the closed residential sales reported to MLS of Southern Arizona (MLSSAZ) in each area over the last twelve months, computed the same way for both. Nothing is estimated.

 Ventana CanyonCatalina Foothills
Median sold price$349,000$660,000
Median price per sq ft$327$296
Median days to close67 days63 days
Sale-to-list ratio97.2%97.9%
Cash buyers50%37%
Sales with a seller concession26%36%
Median concession, where given$2,375$6,613
Contract to close28 days29 days
Closed sales851,044
Closed sales by sold price
Under $300K27 (32%)125 (12%)
$300K to $500K23 (27%)213 (20%)
$500K to $750K7 (8%)273 (26%)
$750K to $1M12 (14%)202 (19%)
$1M to $1.5M7 (8%)136 (13%)
$1.5M to $2M3 (4%)59 (6%)
$2M and up6 (7%)36 (3%)

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona (MLSSAZ), closed residential sales from November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026 by close date. Medians are computed per sale; days to close run from listing to closing; cash share is among sales with financing recorded. As of November 1, 2026. Full methodology on each area's report.

What the numbers say

Over the past twelve months the median sale in Catalina Foothills was $660,000 against $349,000 in Ventana Canyon, an 89% difference. Per square foot the gap was 10%: a median $327 in Ventana Canyon against $296 in Catalina Foothills. Homes in Catalina Foothills sold 4 days sooner, a median 63 days from listing to closing against 67 in Ventana Canyon. Sellers in Catalina Foothills held closer to asking, with the median sale closing at 97.9% of its final list price against 97.2% in Ventana Canyon. Cash buyers made up 50% of Ventana Canyon sales against 37% in Catalina Foothills. Seller concessions were recorded on 36% of Catalina Foothills sales (median $6,613 where given) against 26% in Ventana Canyon (median $2,375 where given). Once under contract, Ventana Canyon closed 1 day faster, a median 28 days against 29. Catalina Foothills recorded 1,044 closed sales to Ventana Canyon's 85, so its medians rest on the larger sample.

At a Glance

 Ventana CanyonCatalina Foothills
Avg home size1,210 sq ft3,500 sq ft
Avg lot sizeCondo to 0.5 Acre1+ Acre
School districtCatalina Foothills USDCatalina Foothills USD

Home and lot sizes are approximate, for guidance only — general estimates that change frequently, not neighborhood-level medians. Contact us for current, address-specific numbers.

Choose Ventana Canyon if…

Resort living at the foot of the Santa Catalinas

  • You want a condominium, townhome or golf villa — they make up most of Ventana Canyon's sales, which is why its median sits well below the Foothills as a whole.
  • The Loews Ventana Canyon Resort and the Ventana Canyon Golf & Racquet Club, with its two Tom Fazio-designed courses, are what you are buying into.
  • You want a trail from the neighborhood: the Ventana Canyon trail climbs straight into the Coronado National Forest.

Choose Catalina Foothills if…

Where luxury meets the Sonoran Desert landscape

  • You want a custom home on an acre or more, with mountain and city-light views, rather than an attached home.
  • Being minutes from La Encantada, St. Philip's Plaza and central Tucson matters more than a resort next door.
  • You are open to anywhere in the Catalina Foothills School District, not one corner of it.

Live from the MLS

Newest Listings

MLS of Southern Arizona

Listing data is provided by MLS of Southern Arizona (MLSSAZ) and refreshed throughout the day. Listing information last updated Nov 7, 2026, 2:18 AM MST.

Listing information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or MLS of Southern Arizona. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.

Ventana Canyon vs Catalina Foothills, by the numbers

Frequently Asked Questions

Still Deciding?

We show homes in both areas every week. Tell us how you actually live and we will tell you which one fits.

Talk to a Local Agent