Skip to main content
Tucson Experts LogoeXp Realty
Ventana Canyon, Tucson AZ
Sabino Canyon, Tucson AZ

Compare Tucson Areas

Ventana Canyon vs Sabino Canyon

Neighbors on the east side of the Catalina Foothills, both off Kolb Road at the base of the Santa Catalinas with trails into the Coronado National Forest — and two very different kinds of housing.

The short answer

Choose Ventana Canyon for resort-area condos, golf villas and club living; choose Sabino Canyon for established single-family homes on larger lots beside the Sabino Canyon Recreation Area.

Closed sales, Nov 2025 – Oct 2026

Side by Side

Every figure below is a median of the closed residential sales reported to MLS of Southern Arizona (MLSSAZ) in each area over the last twelve months, computed the same way for both. Nothing is estimated.

 Ventana CanyonSabino Canyon
Median sold price$349,000$469,750
Median price per sq ft$327$245
Median days to close67 days53 days
Sale-to-list ratio97.2%98.4%
Cash buyers50%36%
Sales with a seller concession26%49%
Median concession, where given$2,375$8,500
Contract to close28 days30 days
Closed sales8566
Closed sales by sold price
Under $300K27 (32%)16 (24%)
$300K to $500K23 (27%)19 (29%)
$500K to $750K7 (8%)22 (33%)
$750K to $1M12 (14%)4 (6%)
$1M to $1.5M7 (8%)1 (2%)
$1.5M to $2M3 (4%)4 (6%)
$2M and up6 (7%)0 (0%)

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona (MLSSAZ), closed residential sales from November 1, 2025 to October 31, 2026 by close date. Medians are computed per sale; days to close run from listing to closing; cash share is among sales with financing recorded. As of November 1, 2026. Full methodology on each area's report.

What the numbers say

Over the past twelve months the median sale in Sabino Canyon was $469,750 against $349,000 in Ventana Canyon, a 35% difference. Per square foot the gap was 33%: a median $327 in Ventana Canyon against $245 in Sabino Canyon. Homes in Sabino Canyon sold 14 days sooner, a median 53 days from listing to closing against 67 in Ventana Canyon. Sellers in Sabino Canyon held closer to asking, with the median sale closing at 98.4% of its final list price against 97.2% in Ventana Canyon. Cash buyers made up 50% of Ventana Canyon sales against 36% in Sabino Canyon. Seller concessions were recorded on 49% of Sabino Canyon sales (median $8,500 where given) against 26% in Ventana Canyon (median $2,375 where given). Once under contract, Ventana Canyon closed 2 days faster, a median 28 days against 30. Ventana Canyon recorded 85 closed sales to Sabino Canyon's 66, so its medians rest on the larger sample.

At a Glance

 Ventana CanyonSabino Canyon
Avg home size1,210 sq ft3,200 sq ft
Avg lot sizeCondo to 0.5 Acre0.75 Acre
School districtCatalina Foothills USDCatalina Foothills USD

Home and lot sizes are approximate, for guidance only — general estimates that change frequently, not neighborhood-level medians. Contact us for current, address-specific numbers.

Choose Ventana Canyon if…

Resort living at the foot of the Santa Catalinas

  • Lock-and-leave matters — condominiums, townhomes and golf villas near Kolb and Sunrise make up most of Ventana Canyon's sales.
  • Golf and a resort are part of the plan: the Ventana Canyon Golf & Racquet Club and the Loews Ventana Canyon Resort.
  • You want a Catalina Foothills School District address at a condominium price point.

Choose Sabino Canyon if…

Desert serenity at the canyon's edge

  • You want a single-family home — largely established custom homes on quarter-acre to three-quarter-acre lots in quiet cul-de-sac neighborhoods.
  • Sabino Canyon Recreation Area and the national forest at the edge of the neighborhood are the draw.
  • Privacy and a built-out, protected setting matter more to you than resort amenities.

Live from the MLS

Newest Listings

MLS of Southern Arizona

Listing data is provided by MLS of Southern Arizona (MLSSAZ) and refreshed throughout the day. Listing information last updated Nov 6, 2026, 8:56 PM MST.

Listing information is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by the MLS or MLS of Southern Arizona. Properties displayed may be listed or sold by various participants in the MLS.

Ventana Canyon vs Sabino Canyon, by the numbers

Frequently Asked Questions

Still Deciding?

We show homes in both areas every week. Tell us how you actually live and we will tell you which one fits.

Talk to a Local Agent